Board of Trustees

2018-2022

  • Jeanne Whitman Bobbitt, Dallas, TX
  • Thomas W. Bunn, Charlotte, NC
  • Lindsay N. Chambers, Pacific Palisades, CA
  • Matthew Starbuck Crawford, Austin, TX
  • Jermyn M. Davis, Denver, CO
  • Frederick W. Eubank, II, Charlotte, NC
  • Curtis C. Farmer, Dallas, TX
  • Alice Kirby Horton, Durham, NC
  • Prince R. Rivers, Durham, NC
  • Gerald F. Roach, Raleigh, NC
  • Mit B. Shah, Atlanta, GA
  • John M. Vann, Bristol, TN

2019-2023

  • Diana M. Adams, Bartlesville, OK
  • Donna A. Boswell, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Peter M. Carlson, Charlotte, NC
  • Cantey M. Ergen, Littleton, CO
  • Herman E. Eure, Kernersville, NC
  • Matthew A. King, Brentwood, TN
  • Deborah D. Lambert, Pinehurst, NC
  • James M. O’Connell, New York, NY
  • Gary S. Pinkus, Woodside, CA
  • Alice Proietti, Englewood, CO
  • Michael J. Selverian, Palm Beach, FL
  • Katherine B. Wright, Rancho Santa Fe, CA

2020-2024

  • Bobby R. Burchfield, McLean, VA
  • Lawrence Culp, Jr., McLean, VA
  • Serena Fisher Dugan, Sausalito, CA
  • David W. Dupree, Washington, DC
  • Mary R. Farrell, Summit, NJ
  • Donald E. Flow, Winston-Salem, NC
  • John M. McAvoy, Kiawah Island, SC
  • Robert J. McCreary, Charlotte, NC
  • Ogden Phipps II, Locust Valley, NY
  • Cathy Wall Thomas, M.D., Carrboro, NC
  • David I. Wahrhaftig, Larchmont, NY

2021-2025

  • Shelmer D. Blackburn, Jr., Purlear, NC
  • Peter C. Brockway, Boca Raton, FL
  • Helen Hough Feinberg, St. Pete Beach, FL
  • Anil Rai Gupta, Delhi, India
  • Marybeth Torbet Hays, Fayetteville, AR
  • A. Dale Jenkins, Raleigh, NC
  • Aubrey L. Martin, Atlanta, GA
  • Jane McGraw, Short Hills, NJ
  • Michael C. Smith, Raleigh, NC
  • Janice K. Story, Park City, UT
  • Ben C. Sutton, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC

President, ex officio

  • Susan R. Wente, Ph.D.

Student Trustee, 2021-2022

  • Caroline Walker, Hickory, NC

Life Trustees

  • Jerry H. Baker, Macon, NC
  • James L. Becton, M.D., Augusta, GA
  • Ranlet S. Bell, Hobe Sound, FL
  • W. Louis Bissette, Jr., Asheville, NC
  • Louise Broyhill, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Janice W. Calloway, Dallas, TX
  • Ronald E. Deal, Hickory, NC
  • Thomas A. Dingledine, Awendaw, SC
  • A. Doyle Early, Jr., High Point, NC
  • Victor I. Flow, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
  • Murray C. Greason, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
  • William B. Greene, Jr., Boone’s Creek, TN
  • Harvey R. Holding, Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
  • Beth Norbrey Hopkins, Glen Allen, VA
  • Albert R. Hunt, Washington, DC
  • Jeanette W. Hyde, Raleigh, NC
  • James W. Johnston, Jensen Beach, FL
  • Donald D. Leonard, Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Dee Hughes LeRoy, Winston-Salem, NC
  • James J. Marino, Johns Island, SC
  • William L. Marks, New Orleans, LA
  • Theodore R. Meredith, Vero Beach, FL
  • Russell W. Meyer, Jr., Wichita, KS
  • L. Glenn Orr, Jr., Winston-Salem, NC
  • Celeste M. Pittman, Rocky Mount, NC
  • Frances P. Pugh, Raleigh, NC
  • Michael G. Queen, Wilmington, NC
  • Harold O. Rosser, Naples, FL
  • Deborah K. Rubin, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Andrew J. Schindler, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Adelaide A. Sink, Thonotosassa, FL
  • Kyle A. Young, M.D., Greensboro, NC

Board Officers

  • Chair – Matthew A. King
  • Vice Chair – Cantey M. Ergen
  • Vice Chair – Herman E. Eure
  • Treasurer – B. Hofler Milam
  • Secretary – J. Reid Morgan
  • Assistant Secretary – Anita M. Conrad